ITEN

- Privacy -

Notice on personal data processing pursuant to Article 13 of the European Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, “GDPR”) and on the use of cookies for users of the digital services of the website www.bv106.eu (hereinafter, the “Website”). Dear User, Bayview Italia 106 S.p.A., with registered office at Piazza Armando Diaz 5, 20123, Milan, Italy, and with tax code 11417440960 (hereinafter, the “Company”), in its capacity of data controller of your personal data, informs you of the following pursuant to Article 13 of the GDPR. Type of data processed The following data may be recorded and processed through the Website:
  • IP address and other browsing data (by way of example, information about the pages and sections of the Website visited, your activity on the Website, the time you spent on pages and sections of the Website, IP address, browser used, type of device used, and data related to your geographical location, among others), as long as you have previously given your consent to such processing and information coming from cookies or similar tools created by the pages of the Website;
  • personal data volunteered by the User in the purpose-built section of the Website or though sending it to the contacts indicated (by way of example, name, surname, email address for any responses, as well as the content of the information or requests sent by you).
Purpose and legal basis of processing. The personal data recorded through the Website will be processed:
  1. to manage users’ requests for information and demos, or to send CVs. In this instance, it is the User who volunteers their data to the Company and, particularly, this data is only processed in order to respond to specific requests of the interested party pursuant to Article 6 (1)(b) of the GDPR.
  2. to protect a right of the Company in court, for example in the event of a dispute between you and the Company concerning the activities you carry out on the Website or requests you send to the Company via the Website. This processing is based on a legitimate interest of the Company to protect its rights pursuant to Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR; and
  3. respond to any requests made by administrative, judicial or public security authorities. This processing is based on the need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the Company is subject pursuant to Article 6 (1)(c) of the GDPR; and
  4. for the purpose of anonymous statistical processing pursuant to Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR. This purpose applies exclusively to navigation data. This data is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but, by its nature, could allow Users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties. The Company uses the aforementioned navigation data for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct operation.
Provision of data and consequences in case of non-provision The provision of personal data for the above purposes is optional and failure to provide such data will result in the Company being unable to manage and process the User’s requests. Recipients or categories of recipients Personal data may be made accessible, brought to the attention of or communicated to the following persons, who will be appointed as data processors as the case may be:
    • companies of the group to which the Company belongs (parent companies, subsidiaries, associated companies), employees and/or collaborators in any capacity whatsoever of the Company and/or companies of the group to which the Company belongs;
    • subjects that the Company uses to carry out activities instrumental to the achievement of the above purposes or to which the Company is obliged to communicate personal data by virtue of legal or contractual obligations.
In any case, personal data will not be disseminated. Storage period Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to respond to your requests (see purpose sub a) above) and to allow the Company to protect its rights and meet its legal and regulatory obligations (see purposes sub b) and c) respectively), or to pursue its legitimate interests (see purpose sub d)). Right of access, deletion, restriction and portability The User is entitled to the rights set out in Articles 15 to 20 of the GDPR. By way of example, each user may:
  1. obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to them is being processed;
  2. where processing is taking place, obtain access to personal data and information relating to the processing and request a copy of the personal data;
  3. obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and the integration of incomplete personal data;
  4. if one of the conditions set out in Article 17 of the GDPR applies, obtain the deletion of personal data concerning them;
  5. in the cases provided for in Article 18 of the GDPR, obtain the restriction of processing;
  6. receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request it be sent to another data controller, if technically feasible.
Right to withdraw consent Where consent is required for the processing of personal data, each User may also withdraw the consent already given at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given before withdrawal. Right to complain to the data protection authority Each User may lodge a complaint with the data protection authority if they believe that their rights under the GDPR have been violated, in accordance with the procedures indicated on the authority website accessible at the address: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/garante-privacy-en/home_en. Updates. This notice will be periodically updated. The Company therefore invites Users who wish to know how personal data collected through the website is processed to periodically visit this page. Cookies. Cookies are small text files that the sites visited send to the User’s machine, where they are stored and then retransmitted to the same sites on the next visit. Cookies allow the website to function correctly and efficiently to improve user experience by storing information. Specifically, the cookies used on the site can be organised into the following subcategories:
  • navigation or session cookies, which ensure normal navigation and use of the site and to anonymously collect information on how users use the site, how many visitors the site has, where they come from, and the other sites they have visited. Since they are not stored on the User’s computer, they disappear when the browser is closed;
First-party technical cookies The website uses technical cookies. As these cookies are of a technical nature, they do not require the User’s prior consent in order to be installed and used, as their sole purpose is to operate the website and improve browsing. Contacts The User may contact the Company, as data controller, by email to privacy@bvi106.eu. The data protection officer may be contacted using the address privacy@bvi106.eu.

Do you want to exercise one of your data protection rights provided by the GDPR ? You can do this by using this form and mailing it to us by post with a copy of a valid identity document to: Bayview Italia 106 S.p.A., Piazza Armando Diaz 5, 20123 Milan, or by e-mail at privacy@bvi106.eu. The form has been prepared using the same format issued by the Guarantor for the protection of personal data.


⊕ Modulo esercizio dei diritti

Scopri il nostro nuovo programma

Bayview Italia 106 S.p.A.

Sede Legale e Direzione Generale:
Piazza Armando Diaz n.5, 20123 – Milano

Bayview Italia 106 S.p.A.

Registered and general address:
Piazza Armando Diaz n.5, 20123 – Milano